Comparative and molecular anatomical research of GAP junction-related molecules.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Yosaburo  Kyushu University, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (90037482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAI Tetsuchro  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (00264044)
HROSE Eiji  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (40380620)
IIDA Hroh  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (70150399)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsパネキシン / 心臓 / 筋肉 / ゼブラフィッシュ / コネキシン / ギャップ結合 / 免疫組織化学 / Pannexin / Connexin / 解剖学 / 細胞・組織 / 遺伝子 / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
GAP junction mediates the excitation propagation and synchronized contraction of the muscle cells in the heart. GAP junction is conposed of connexin molecules. Pannexin is the homologue of connexin. We isolated three pannexin fanily genes frommodel lower vertebrate, zebrafish and determined the spatio-tenporal expression profiles of zebrafish pannexins (ZPanxs). ZPanx2 is expressed in the heart at beat-initiation stage, in the skeletal muscles at the free-swimming stage, and later, in the vessels at imnature fast blood flowstage. These results indicate the role of ZPanx2 in functional maturation processes of the muscle, rather than in determination or differentiation processes.