ANALYSES OF DYNAMIC CHANGES AND THE FUNCTION OF TISSUE PLASMINOGEN ACTIVATOR IN ANIMAL MODELS OF DOPAMINE-RELATED MENTAL DISORDERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kiyofumi  Nagoya University, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30303639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 拓  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (10377426)
溝口 博之  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 助教 (70402568)
田熊 一浩  金沢大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90289025)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAI Taku  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10377426)
MIZOGUCHI Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 助教 (70402568)
TAKUMA Kazuhiro  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (90289025)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords組織プラスミノーゲン活性化因子 / プラスミン / ドーパミン / 薬物依存 / 覚せい剤精神病 / 認知症 / ニコチン / メタンフェタミン / モルヒネ / ドーパミンD1受容体 / プロテインキナーゼA
Research Abstract
In the present study we investigated whether tissue plasminogen activator (tPA)-plasmin system was involved in the pathophysiology/pathogenesis of dopamine-related neuropsychiatric disorders, by using animal models for the diseases. Our findings suggest that tPA-plasmin may play a role in the development of methamphetamine dependence as well as methamphetamine-induced psychosis. Furthermore, it is indicated that the activation of dopamine D1 receptors leads to an increase in extracellular tPA activity and the dopamine D1 receptor-tPA signaling may play a role in memory formation.