Study on development of novel drugs possessing therapeutic potentials for intractable brain diseases-aiming at GIRK channel as their molecular target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHAMA Kazuo  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (80150548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRASAKI Tetsuya  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (30264047)
SOEDA Fumio  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (10336216)
山村 研一  熊本大学, 学内共同利用施設, 教授 (90115197)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMURA Kenichi  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 教授 (90115197)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsGIRKチャネル / 難治性脳疾患 / 治療抵抗性うつ病 / ドパミン / NMR / チペピジン / 強迫性症候群 / パーキンソン病 / クロペラスチン / セロトニン / 難治性うつ病 / 排尿障害 / GIRK2コンデイショナルノックメアウトマウス / 難治性うつ病モデル / GIRK2サブユニット / GIRK2コンデイショナルノックアウトマウス
Research Abstract
Tipepidine which has a blocking action on G-protein-coupled inwardly rectifying K ion channel revealed the improved actions in animal model of depression resistant to drug treatment, Parkinson disease and compulsive behaviors.These actions were produced at antitussive effective doses and through a novel mechanism. Tipepidine showed a relatively high selective action on GIRK channels. Combination study of NMR and gene expression system revealed that cloperastine may interact directly with E300, I302, C310 and Q311 of GIRK 1 subunit.