Development of the technology of nuclear reprogramming of human somatic cells to pluripotent stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TADA Takashi  Kyoto University, 再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (30188247)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsES細胞 / 体細胞 / 細胞融合 / 拒絶反応 / 再プログラム化 / 染色体除去 / マウス / ヒト
Research Abstract
To develop technology of nuclear reprogramming of somatic cells into pluripotent stem cells, human somatic cells were cell-fused with human embryonic stem (ES) cells. We got the following results ; 1) human ES cells had potential ofreprogramming of human somatic cells into pluripotent stem cells, 2) selected chromosome (s) were eliminated from ES-somatic hybrid cells, and 3) karyotypically normal ES cells were generated by duplication of an eliminated chromosome. These developed techniques could be applied to induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells.