Genesis and physiologic significance of secretory RAGE-a new vasoprotective factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  Kanazawa University, 医学系, 教授 (00115198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Takuo  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (40303268)
浅野 雅秀  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 教授 (50251450)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Yasuhiko  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (20313637)
MUNESUE Seiichi  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (10399040)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsRAGE / 分泌型バリアント / RNAスプライシング / 遺伝子改変動物 / アルツハイマー病 / LPS誘発ショック / アポトーシス / esRAGE / alternative splicing / 糖尿病合併症 / デコイ受容体 / ノックインマウス
Research Abstract
First, we identified cis-acting regulatory elements and a putative trans-acting factor that may participate in the production of secretory RAGE. Second, we created a secretory RAGE-overexpressing transgenic mouse model, and demonstrated with it that RAGE accounts for the transition of amyloid・into the brain. Further, we also found that RAGE is involved in lipopolysaccharide-induced inflammation and in phosphatidyl serine-mediated apoptosis.