The critical role of inflammation in angiogenesis and malignant progression by cancer cells through altered tumor microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ONO Mayumi  Kyushu University, 薬学研究院, 客員教授 (80128347)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords炎症 / がん / 血管新生 / がん微小環境 / リンパ管新生 / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / マクロファージ標的薬 / がん間質
Research Abstract
Increasing evidence confirms that chronic inflammation is the strongest link to cancer. In 1850, Rudolf Virchow from Wurzburg, Germany, was the first to link chronic inflammation with arthritis, obesity, asthma and cancer. We observed that inflammatory cytokines, IL-1β, could induce angiogenesis and lymphangiogenesis through activation of transcription factor, NF-κB and proinflammatory gene products. Enhanced angiogenesis resulted in tumor progression with macrophage infilteration and this was inhibited by macrophage targeting drugs.