Post-translational ,protein modification induced with reactive species in metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Takeshi  Keio University, 医学部, 講師 (50231931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Michiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (60445450)
IZUMI Yotaroy  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (90245506)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分子病態学 / メタボリック・シンドローム / プロテオミクス / インスリン / 血管内皮細胞 / メタボリックシンドローム
Research Abstract
Metabolic syndrome is a complex diseases, which is closely associated with insulin resistance. In this study, we characterized aorta from Zucker rat, a typical animal model of MS. In aorta from MS, we found following results, 1) Hypo-vasoconstriction induced by iNOS, 2) A decrease in thiol-antioxidants, Changes in arginine, methionine metabolisms (including a decrease in SAM level, a methyl donor) 3) Decreases in the methyl-arginine modifications on vascular proteins. Moreover, we found the involvement of reactive oxygen/nitrogen species and gas molecules with insulin signal in cultured endothelial cells.