The mechanism for netrin-1 regulated anti-cell death activity and its role in human diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Hirofumi  National Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East, 生物物理部, 部長 (70313088)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords分子腫瘍学 / ネトリン / ネトリンレセプター / アポトーシス / 細胞死 / p53 / 細胞死抑制 / カスペース / 神経軸索誘導
Research Abstract
In the present study, we identified a novel netrin-1 receptor X that mediates netrin-1 regulated anti-cell death activity. The interaction of netrin-1 with receptor X not only blocked p53-dependent apoptosis but also induced chemotaxis of both vascular endothelial cells and cancer cells. The interaction led to activation of AKT and Src. In vivo, netrin-1 was colocalized with receptor X at the basement membrane of colorectal epithelial cells. Netrin-1 expression was frequently lost in human colorectal cancer tissues whereas the expression was elevated in cancer stromal region. In 3D culture experiment, the interaction of netrin-1 with receptor X induced cell polarization and growth suppression of colorectal cancer cells. These results suggest that the signaling pathway via netrin-1 and receptor X plays a critical role in cell polarity to suppress tumor initiation and progression.