Molecular genetics of citrin deficiency and search for the genetic and/or environmental factor(s) concerned with onset of various symptoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Keiko  Kagoshima University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (70108869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIJIMA Mikio  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00305111)
SAHEKI Takeyori  徳島文理大学, 健康科学研究所, 教授 (10056070)
NAKAGAWA Shiro  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70073666)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsCitrin / SLC25A13 / 成人発症II型シトルリン血症(CTLN2) / 胆汁うっ滞性新生児肝炎(NICCD) / aspartate-glutamate carrier / NADH shuttle / malate-aspartate shuttle / glycerophosphate shuttle / citrin
Research Abstract
Major phenotypes of citrin deficiency are cholestatic neonatal hepatitis (NICCD) and adult-onset type II citrullinemia (CTLN2). In the present study, we found that the children with citrin deficiency at the silent (apparently healthy) stage were persistently in oxidative stress and had urea cycle dysfunction and hypercholesterolemia. One of the most prominent characteristics of citrin deficiency is the unique food preference ; citrin deficient-subjects like protein-/fat-rich foods and dislike carbohydrate-rich foods. Our present study also indicated that this food preference seems to be closely related to the pathogenesis such as CTLN2-onset and therapy. It is, however, still difficult to clarify the mechanism of hepatocellular carcinoma-onset in citrin deficiency.