Proposal of intraductal papillary neoplasm of the bile duct and molecular pathological study on its development and progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKANUMA Yasuni  Kanazawa University, 医学系, 教授 (10115256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 素子  金沢大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70225895)
原田 憲一  金沢大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30283112)
佐藤 保則  金沢大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30324073)
太田 哲生  金沢大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40194170)
全 陽  金沢大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90377416)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Motoko  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (70225895)
HARADA Kenichi  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (30283112)
SATOU Yasunori  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (30324073)
OHTA Tetsuo  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (40194170)
ZEN You  金沢大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (90377416)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords胆管系 / 膵腫瘍 / 管腔内乳頭状腫瘍 / 胆管癌 / 上皮内腫瘍 / 乳頭状腫瘍 / 粘液癌 / 通常型胆管癌 / 癌 / 遺伝子 / 臨床 / 病理学 / 細胞・組織 / 胆管上皮 / 粘液産生 / 表現型 / 膵管腫瘍 / 襄胞腫瘍 / 浸潤 / 嚢胞腫瘍
Research Abstract
The followings are the main results and contributions. Intraductal papillary neoplasm of bile duct (IPNB) shares many features of intraductal papillary mucinous neoplasm of pancreas, particularly main duct type, such as gross and imaging features and histologies. IPNB are classified into the pancreatobiliary type, intestinal type, gastric type and oncocytic type, and these four types show characteric features. During the development and progression of IPNB, p53 and p16 are significantly involved, and MMP7 plays an important role in the progression of IPNB. These issues on IPNB have been discussed in several meetings in Japan and also USA, and IPNB has been accepted as a disease entity in biliary tract tumors. Furthermore, IPNB has just introduced as a disease entity and preneoplastic lesion of cholangiocarcinoma in WHO blue book on Gastrointestinal tract tumor, 2010, and this topic is now discussed and studies worldwide.