A Integrated Study of Pathological Significance of Cytosine Methylation of Non-CpG Island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KITAZAWA Sohei  Kobe University, 大学院・医学研究科, 客員教授 (90186239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENAKA Atsuhi  鳥取大, 医, 教授 (50368669)
KAJI Hiroshi  神戸大, 医, 特命准教授 (90346255)
KITAZAWA Riko  神戸大, 医, 特命准教授 (00273780)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非CpCアイランド / メチル化 / 遺伝子プロモータ / 非CpGアイランド / 遺伝プロモータ / 膀胱癌 / 造血細胞 / 転写因子 / エピジェネティクス / CpG-island / DNAメチル化 / BANBI / 転写制御 / 副甲状腺過形成 / P16 / BAMBI
Research Abstract
Cytosine methylation in CpG-island, located usually regulatory region of many genes, is well recognized as an inhibitory epigenetic regulator. On the other hand, biological significance of the cytosine methylation other than CpG-island is unclear. By focusing morphology-oriented microscopic dissection methods, we analyzed cytosine methylation status of the BAMBI gene promoter in bladder cancer and of the P16 in renal tumor of diabetic rats, and found that some of the cytosine methylation outside of the CpG-island contributes to the tumor development and progression.