Pathobiology of the tight junction : from cell biology of paracellular pathway to bed-side
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Norimasa  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (30154149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Takashi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30260764)
CHIBA Hideki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00295346)
TANAKA Satoshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30374250)
MURATA Masaki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10404592)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords糖尿病網膜症 / Ca吸収 / 鼻アレルギー / 膵管上皮 / 肝(黄疸) / タイト結合 / バリア機能 / サイトカイン / 病理学 / 細胞・組織 / 生体機能利用 / ヒト鼻粘膜 / 樹状細胞 / TSLP / claudin / Toll-like receptor / Ca吸収機構 / ビタミンD受容体欠損マウス
Research Abstract
Tight junctions are intercellular junctions sealing intercellular spaces at the apical end of the lateral cell membranes. Tight junctions regulate the passage of various substances, and also maintain the cell polarity. In this study, we examined regulation of tight junctions by vitamin D, and patho-physiological changes of a barrier function of tight junctions in hepatic cells and human nasal epithelial cells by various cytokines, and in endothelial cells forming blood retinal barrier under a diabetic condition.