Study on molecular carcinogenesis in transient amplifying cell of human prostate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Noboru  Nara Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (20145832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Keiji  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90336850)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords前立腺 / 癌化 / 組織幹細胞 / senescence / transient amplifying cell / junB / tranint amlifying cell
Research Abstract
Transient amplifying (TA) cells are a subset of basal cell populations within the prostate from which cancers are thought to originate. Most TA cell populations showed increased expression of p53, p21, p16, and pRb, resulting in senescence. However, TA cell clones with reduced p16 expression successfully bypassed this phase. The close correlation was found between the levels of junB and p16 expression. Transfection of junB siRNA in prostatic TA cells allowed the cells to escape senescence, presumably through inactivation of p16/pRb ; this suggests that activation of junB/p16/pRb is required to block clonal expansion. Interestingly, the percentage of peripheral zone TA cells evading senescence was significantly higher than those from central and transition zones. Metastatic prostate tumors, as well as prostate cancers with high Gleason scores, demonstrated significantly low junB immunopositivity. junB thus apparently plays an important role in controlling prostate carcinogenesis and may be a new target for cancer prevention and therapy.