Mechanisms of tolerance induction by apoptotic cell phagocytosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masato  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 自然免疫研究チーム, チームリーダー (00294059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Kazuhiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 自然免疫研究チーム, 研究員 (90391929)
三宅 靖廷  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 自然免疫研究チーム, 研究員 (10392143)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAKE Yasunobu  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 自然免疫研究チーム, 研究員 (10392143)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords死細胞 / 貪食 / 食細胞 / マクロファージ / 樹状細胞 / 免疫寛容 / 辺縁帯 / 細胞死 / 抗原提示 / 脾臓 / 自己免疫疾患
Research Abstract
The intravenous injection of apoptotic cells can induce cell associated antigen-specific immunosuppression or tolerance. This mechanism of tolerance induction requires the contributions of two populations of cells in the splenic marginal zone, macrophages that rapidly clear corpse in the blood flow, and CD8・^+, CD103^+ DCs that selectively phagocytose dead cell and subsequently present dead cell-associated antigen.