| Project/Area Number |
19390127
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
| Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKAWA Yoshichika National Institute of Infectious Diseases, 細菌第二部, 部長 (10212622)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBAYAMA Keigo 国立感染症研究所, 細菌第二部, 室長 (50283437)
MORI Shigetarou 国立感染症研究所, 細菌第二部, 主任研究官 (60425676)
YAMANE Kunikazu 国立感染症研究所, 細菌第二部, 主任研究官 (00356247)
SUZUKI Satowa 国立感染症研究所, 細菌第二部, 主任研究官 (30373400)
KIMURA Kouji 国立感染症研究所, 細菌第二部, 主任研究官 (50425675)
WACHINO Jun-ichi 国立感染症研究所, 細菌第二部, 研究員 (00535651)
MATSUI Mari 国立感染症研究所, 細菌第二部, 研究員 (50555761)
柴田 尚宏 国立感染症研究所, 細菌第二部, 主任研究官 (50311402)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 薬剤耐性菌 / 遺伝子転位機構 / クラス3インテグロン / アシネトバクター / OXA型β-ラクタマーゼ / カルバペネム耐性 / 耐性遺伝子 / インテグラーゼ / 再配列 / Serratia marcescens / Klebsiella pneumoniae / IntI3 / IMP-1 / AAC(6')-Ib / VRE / vanA |
| Research Abstract |
We determined the genetic structure of class 3 integrons in Serratia marcescens and Pseudomonas putida clinical isolates. The nucleotide regions including class 3 integron were flanked by 25bp inverted repeats and co-located with the elements such as TniA, TniB, TniQ, and TniC, which are thought to be required for the transposition of class 3 integron. Recombinant IntI3 protein was expressed in Escherichia coli, purified using column chromatography, and crystallized by hanging drop vapor diffusion method. However, we could not obtain a good X-ray diffraction data from the crystals. In Acinetobacter baumannii clinical isolates, ISAbaI was located upstream of bla_<OXA-51-like>, and apperared to provide a promoter activity for expression of adjacent bla_<OXA-51-like>.