Study on host factors associated with retroviruses-induced diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGAKI Kazuo  Yamaguchi University, 農学部, 准教授 (20401333)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords病原性 / 発癌 / レトロウイルス / 白血病 / 抵抗性因子 / ウイルス発がん / 抵抗性遺伝子 / 病原生 / ウイルス発ガン / シグナル伝達 / マウス白血病ウ / 猫白血病ウイルス / ウイルス発現 / マウス白血病ウイルス / HTLV-1 / 癌化
Research Abstract
The critical amino acid sequences of sf-Stk in which Friend virus gp55 transforms NIH3T3 cells in cooperation with sf-Stk were identified. Several signal molecules were constitutively activated in the transformed cells. PI3-kinase, one of these molecules, was identified to interact with sf-Stk. Splenomegaly induced by Friend virus was depend on Fv-2 and p85 expression status. Futthermore, p85 was shown to involved in stress- induced erythropoiesis. HTLV-1 expression was associated with IL-2 withdrawal in cells and its regulation was due to via p38 stress pathway. Apoptosis-related molecules were elevated in cats with MDS induced by FeLV. These studies identified molecular mechanisms in retroviruses-induced diseases.