Development and evaluation of the online medical textbook system using Wiki and RSS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIUCHI Takahiro  The University of Tokyo, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (10260481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Noriaki  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (50255270)
NAKAYAMA Takeo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70217933)
西内 啓  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00530669)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords情報システム / Wiki / RSS / オンライン / インターネット / 教科書
Research Abstract
Based on a survey on the current use of Web2.0 in medicine, we developed a system using Wiki for medical professionals to edit and share medical information on the internet. Physician volunteers participated in the usability testing, and developed the contents using the system. It was suggested that issues regarding security, usability and motivation to share the information among medical professionals should be further considered in future research.