Empirical Research on Medical Error Reporting & Disclosure System, and it's Impact on Risk Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Futoshi  Sophia University, 法学部, 教授 (60327864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISAWA Yoshikazu  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部・公共政策系, 准教授 (70387330)
HAMANO Tsuyoshi  島根大学, プロジェクト研究推進機構, 講師 (80410257)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリスク・マネジメント / 医療事故 / 報告制度 / 情報の利用と遮断 / 医療制度 / 事故報告制度 / 意識調査 / 政策の事後評価 / 日米比較 / 日光比較
Research Abstract
In order to examine the effectiveness and its impact on risk management of medical error reporting and disclosure system, we have conducted empirical research by mail survey based on Joel S Weissman, et al. 2005 (JAMA, Vol.293, No.11, pp.1359-1366 (2005)) for about 8500 hospitals all over Japan (first survey is about 400 major hospitals (2007) and second survey is about 8100 remaining hospitals (2009)). After collecting data from two mail surveys, we plan to compare previous findings from Weisman et al. 2005. Bases upon the 2007 survey (412 responses from major hospitals), there seems to be both similarities and differences between U.S. and Japan. For example, the similarities are pervasiveness of system error notion and denial of blame culture. But there are significant differences in terms of rate of documentation of disclosure policy, to the extent of importance offinding out person responsible, and willingness of apology. We continue to examine our findings.