National survey concerning activities and effects of Nutrition Support Team (NST) in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIGUCHI Takashi  Fujita Health University, 医学部, 教授 (40198974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Akihiro  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50273355)
MURAI Miyo  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (60351053)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords栄養サポートチーム(NST) / 子高齢化対策 / NSTプロジェクト / 栄養管理実施加算 / 栄養管理 / NST(栄養サポートチーム) / 全国調査 / 栄養療法 / 日本栄養療法推進協議会 / 栄養スクリーニング / 栄養プランニング / NST稼働効果 / NST(栄養サポートチーム / NST稼働 / 栄養評価法 / 医療安全管理 / 栄養指導
Research Abstract
In this research, we explored recent developments and the effects of NST, which has been operated under JCNT authorization by investigating such as operation system, team organization of NST, how to pick up malnutrition patients, case-selection criteria, implementation methods and medical safety management system about nutritional management, working hours and outcome evaluation methods for activities of NST in Japan prospectively. According to the result of all six surveys, it is suggested that activities of NST contributes to promoting appropriate nutritional management, improving nutrition states, preventing complications with regard to nutrition.