Development of a new assay system for transcription factor activity using FCS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Shunichi  Kobe University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00153346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORINOBU Akio  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (10294216)
NISHIMURA Kunihiro  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 客員准教授 (70397834)
SAEGUSA Jun  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特命助教 (20514970)
中澤 隆  神戸大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40397831)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / 転写因子 / 生物製剤 / 蛍光相関分光法
Research Abstract
First, we tried to develop a new method to measure transcription activity in clinical samples. We did so using FCS technology and ELISA technique, which showed a good correlation with each other. Second, We measured transcriptional activity in PBMC of rheumatoid arthritis patients (RA) and found that NFkB show variable titers in RA patients. In four patients receiving biologics treatment, NFkB was considered best as a marker for disease activity among NFkB, STAT3, AP-1, and NFAT. Then we checked NFkB family activity and found p50 and p65 were elevated in RA patients. Finally, we showed that p65 activity correlates with RA activity in RA patients receiving biologics therapy. Further experiments will be needed to determine whether this technique is useful to predict the efficacy of biologic therapies.