Diagnostic value of peptidome analyses for protease activated pathological conditions beyond cancer diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HASHIGUCHI Teruto  Kagoshima University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (70250917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Ikuro  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20082282)
KAWAHARA Koichi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (10381170)
INUI Akio  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80168418)
NATSUGOE Shoji  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70237577)
内村 友則  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (20363616)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Kenji  , (株)プロトセラ・膜タンパク質&リガンド解析センター
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsプロテオーム / ペプチドーム / ペプチド / バイオマーカー / 質量分析 / 癌 / DIC / 検査 / 酵素 / 生体分子 / 蛋白質 / peptidome / proteome / peptide / biomarker / inflammation / cancer / diagnosis / degradome / MOF
Research Abstract
Human serum contains thousands of proteolytically derived low-molecular-weight peptide fragments (serum peptidome). The concept of utilizing the serum peptidome for cancer diagnosis has been developed. A pathological serum peptidome appears when the homeostatic balance between proteases and protease inhibitors is disrupted. We hypothesize if analyses of the serum peptidome are of diagnostic value as information on which molecules are disrupted, and the pathological course it will take in unknown pathological conditions and disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIC). We analyzed the serum peptidome in 3 stages (early stage, pre-DIC and DIC stages) in one patient with POEMS (polyneuropathy, organomegaly, endocrinopathy, M protein and skin changes) syndrome, an intractable disease with unknown pathology, using a 1-dimensional gel electrophoresis/ matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization-mass spectrometry (1-DE/MS)-based rapid quantitative approach. A very large number of peptide fragments appeared in the DIC stage, compared to pre-DIC. In addition, we identified fragments of transthyretin (ALGISPFHEHAEVVFTANDSGPR, m/z 2,451.18) and α1-antitrypsin (EDPQGDAAQKTDTSHHDQDHPTFN, m/z 2,691.02) that significantly increased in the DIC stage, compared to those in the pre-DIC stage. Rapid analyses of the serum peptidome may lead to a diagnostic method that can predict on-going protease activated pathological conditions and help to decide on multilateral strategies including nutritional support and drug therapy.