A novel mechanism of resistance to methylmercury toxicity in central nerves systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Kunihiko  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00291336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40125571)
KUROKAWA Naoyuki  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30431505)
亀尾 聡美  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40312558)
Research Collaborator YAGINUMA Kozue  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 大学院生
SHIMADA Miyuki  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境保健 / メチル水銀 / 胎児期曝露 / マイクロアレイ / 遺伝子発現 / 急性毒性 / ストレス応答 / メチル水
Research Abstract
A novel mechanism of resistance to methylmercury (MeHg) toxicity in central nerve system has been examined using mice exposed to MeHg prenatally. As a preliminary examination, acute and chronic gene expression after MeHg exposure has been examined, and revealed that the altered genes were related to the functional categories of development, inflammation, and cell death. The next examination had performed by the combined exposures during prenatal and adulthood periods, and gene expression profiling had been examined.