Analysis of molecular and cellular targets in neurotoxicity of alternatives to ozone-depleting substances and establishment of biomarkers for the central nervous toxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Gaku  Nagoya University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (90252238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIHARA Sahoko  三重大学, 生命科学研究支援センター, 准教授 (20378326)
田中 輝幸  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (10246647)
伊東 秀記  愛知県コロニー発達障害研究所, 神経制御, 研究員 (40311443)
束村 博子  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 准教授 (00212051)
岩橋 均  産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンストレスシグナル研究センター, 主任研究員 (60356540)
尾崎 紀之  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (40244371)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Teruyuki  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (10246647)
ITO Hidenori  愛知県コロニー発達障害研究所, 神経制御, 研究員 (40311443)
TSUKAMURA Hiroko  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 准教授 (00212051)
IWAHASHI Hitoshi  産業技術総合研究所, 主任研究員 (60356540)
OZAKI Noriyuki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40244371)
SUGIURA Yasuo  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 理事 (50093042)
YAMAMOTO Toshimichi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50260592)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsブロモプロパン / 神経毒性 / バイオマーカー / フロン代替物質 / 分子標的 / 中枢神経毒性 / 感受性 / 海馬 / 遺伝子発現 / フロン代替 / 有機溶剤 / 神経伝達物質 / 受容体
Research Abstract
The present study revealed that the cerebrum and hippocampus are the most susceptible brain regions to 1-bromopropane exposure, regarding suppression of gene expression of neurotransmitter receptors. Experiments using three inbred mice and Nrf2-null mice showed that CYPIIE1 and glutathione pathway contribute to the susceptibility and oxidative stress is involved in the toxicity of 1-bromopropane. Moreover, study on protein adducts revealed that cysteine in the protein is one of the molecular targets of 1-bromopropane.