Roles of obesity and dietary factors on multistage carcinogenesis and risk assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Mariko  Mie University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10171141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIKAWA Shinji  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (10277006)
HIRAKU Yusuke  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (30324510)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords食餌性因子 / 肥満 / 発がん / DNA損傷 / 細胞増殖作用 / 遺伝子発現 / フタル酸エステル / 酸化的DNA損傷 / 女性ホルモン作用 / ペルオキシゾーム増殖 / 脂肪蓄積作用 / 高血糖 / 代謝酵素活性化 / 発がんリスク / 2-nitrotoluene / 2-nitrosotoluene / 遺伝子損傷 / 活性酸素 / 8-オキソデオキシグアノシン / エストロゲン活性 / 内分泌撹乱作用 / 女性生殖器発がん / クロロゲン酸 / 銅 / マンガン / NADH / 過酸化水素
Research Abstract
Estimates suggest that 35% of all human cancers have a linkage to dietary and obesity. Several reports showed the evidences of an association between obesity and cancer derives from cohort studies. To clarify the roles of obesity and dietary factors on multistage carcinogenesis and risk assessment, we examined DNA damage and ability for cell proliferation for chlorogenic acid, 2-nitrotoluene, phthalate and status of high glucose and oxidative stress. These factors could cause DNA damage and gene expression under several conditions, and therefore further studies are needed to prevent cancers due to dietary factors and obesity.