| Project/Area Number |
19390163
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
OGINO Keiki Okayama University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70204104)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OU Tatsuko 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90294404)
TAKIGAWA Tomoko 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90403493)
MAEKAWA Tuyoshi 山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60034972)
IZUMI Tomonori 山口大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00261694)
SASAKI Kenji 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20116461)
OUCHI Kazunobu 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80351899)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAMURA Kazuyuki 山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90107748)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 環境保健 / 予防医学 / 環境生理 / アルギナーゼ / アルギナーゼ阻害剤 / ステロイド / 喘息 / 呼気NO / 喘息モデル / 一酸化窒素合成酵素 / 一酸化窒素 / 気道抵抗 / NC / Ngaマウス / サイトカイン / ダニ / 一酸化窒素(NO) / 一酸化窒素合成酵素(NOS) / IL-13 / 喘息予防 |
| Research Abstract |
We demonstrated that the deletion of nitric oxide as a bronchodilator in asthma was contributed to consumption of arginine and low generation of nitric oxide from nitric oxide synthase from upregulated arginase in mite-induced mice asthma model by inoculation of anti-IL-13 monoclonal antibody and an arginase inhibitor. Moreover, it was demonstrated that in human asthma increased serum arginase levels regulated serum arginine levels and exhaled nitric oxide.