Cohort study of asbestos workers with special reference to type, size, and number of exposed fiber.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
YANO Eiji  Teikyo University, 医学部, 教授 (50114690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHYAMA Nobuhiko  東洋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80133643)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords発がん / 石綿 / 喫煙 / コホート内症例対照研究 / アンフィーボール / リソタイル / 悪性中皮腫 / 相乗作用 / クリソタイル / アンフィボール / 曝露評価 / 量反応関係 / コホート研究 / 患者対照研究
Research Abstract
By a case-control study within a cohort of an asbestos plant in China, we found 5 times elevation of the incidence of lung cancer among high exposed non-smoking workers but it was 3 times for smokers with low asbestos exposure. However, it elevated to more than10 times when workers smoke and exposed to high level of asbestos suggesting the synergistic effects of the two for lung cancer. In the lung tissue of a male mesothelioma case, chrysotile was seldom found, whereas vast majority was tremolite which scarcely existed in the low material.