Development of preventive therapy of no-se-induced hearing loss through clarifying its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
KATO MASASHI (KATO Masashi)  Chubu University, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (10281073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHGAMI Nobutaka  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 講師 (80424919)
川本 善之  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 講師 (10410664)
山ノ下 理  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 講師 (50424924)
後藤 友二  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 助手 (70362522)
浅井 直也  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80273233)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境ストレス / 労働衛生学 / 難聴 / 色素細胞 / 分子標的療法 / RET / 騒音 / 感音難聴 / 遺伝子改変マウス / シグナル伝達 / 騒音性難聴 / 感音性難聴 / 加齢性難聴 / 先天性難聴 / ラセン神経節 / 内耳性難聴 / メラニン
Research Abstract
We found that congenital syndromic hearing loss was induced by the loss of function of c-RET, a regulator of growth of neuron and melanocytes, in humans. We then showed that c-Ret-mediated congenital hearing loss was caused of degeneration of spiral ganglion neurons in inner ear in mice. We also examined whether c-Ret is correlated with age-related and noise-induced hearing loss. Moreover, we performed epidemiological study to investigate the correlation between noise and hearing loss in young adults.