Studies on metal toxicology and transport using omics approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
HIMENO Seiichiro  Tokushima Bunri University, 薬学部, 教授 (20181117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISHIRO Hitomi  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10389182)
MIYATAKA Hideki  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50157658)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsオミクス / 重金属 / 毒性 / 遺伝子 / 環境 / 衛生 / オミックス / 金属毒性 / 金属輸送 / カドミウム
Research Abstract
The mechanisms of toxicity and transport of heavy metals remain unclear. To solve this problem, we applied OMICS strategy in which DNA microarray and other high-throughput techniques are utilized to analyze the whole profiles of changes in the expression of gene, protein, and metabolites. As a result, we identified a novel transport system for cadmium, novel indicator for renal cadmium toxicity, and responsive factors against arsenic toxicity.