Evaluation of genetic instability and radiation sensitivity in human hematolymphoid cells among the atomic-bomb survivor cohort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionRadiation Effects Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
KUSUNOKI Yoichiro  Radiation Effects Research Foundation, 放射線生物学/分子疫学部, 部長代理 (60333548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMASAKI Kanya  財団法人放射線影響研究所, 遺伝学部, 研究員 (80443597)
IMAI Kazue  財団法人放射線影響研究所, 放射線生物学/分子疫学部, 研究員 (80260230)
YOSHIDA Kengo  財団法人放射線影響研究所, 放射線生物学/分子疫学部, 研究員 (70443596)
京泉 誠之  安田女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (50333547)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KYOIZUMI Seishi  安田女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (50333547)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsゲノム / 放射線 / 突然変異 / 血液細胞
Research Abstract
The human genome (the complete set of genetic information in people's DNA) somewhat differs among individuals, and such variation is in part responsible for how individuals differ in their susceptibility to radiation-related DNA damage and diseases. We detected radiation-related DNA damage in blood cells of A-bomb survivors and investigated associations between frequencies of DNA-damaged cells and genotypes of DNA repair genes. Our results suggest that the difference in the genotype of P53BP1 may be involved in the individual's difference in the frequency of GPA mutant blood cells.