Effects of vitamin B6 on children with autism : a randomized controlled trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KURIYAMA Shinichi  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (90361071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGA Makiko  国立精神・神経センター, 精神保健研究所, 所長 (20142250)
KURE Shiego  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (10205221)
YASUHARA Akihiro  関西医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70158004)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords自閉症 / ビタミンB6 / 音への過敏 / 不器用 / グルタミン / 脳神経疾患 / IQ / ランダム化比較試験
Research Abstract
To investigate the factors that predict vitamin B6 responsiveness in children with autism, we conducted an intervention study and 17 children have participated. They all completed the neurological and blood tests before and after the intervention. In the first 2 weeks, vitamin B6 was given in doses of 5mg/kg. In the following 2 weeks, vitamin B6 was given in doses of 10mg/kg. Among the participants, 3 cases were judged as "effective". We compared the characteristics and biomarkers between "effective" group and "ineffective" group. We found that simultaneously having "hypersensitivity to sound" and "clumsiness" or "low plasma concentration of glutamine" predicted the vitamin B6 responsiveness.