| Project/Area Number |
19390174
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
ISO Hiroyasu Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50223053)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Manami 国立がん研究センター, がん予防・検診研究センター, 室長 (70250248)
TAMAKOSHI Akiko 愛知医科大学, 医学部・公衆衛生学, 准教授 (90236737)
KOIKE Kazuko 植草学園大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60110508)
DATE Chigusa 奈良女子大学, 生活環境部, 教授 (60047389)
KITAMURA Akihiko (財)大阪府保健医療財団大阪府立健康科学センター, 健康開発部, 部長 (80450922)
YAMAGISHI Kazumasa 筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (20375504)
SAKURAI Naomi 茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (10274979)
佐藤 眞一 (財)大阪府保健医療財団大阪府立健康科学センター, 健康度測定部 (60450920)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 動脈硬化 / 酸化 / 生活習慣 / リスク / コホート研究 / 高血圧 / 脳卒中 / 遺伝子多型 |
| Research Abstract |
To examine potential effects of the pro-oxidant and antioxidant factors on the atherosclerotic disease, we conducted prospective studies for the incidence of and mortality from stroke and coronary heart disease using stored blood samples among 70,000 Japanese men and women aged 40-79. Also, we built a nutritional database and examined the association of antioxidant foods and nutritions with atherosclerotic disease incidence and mortality. We identified pro-oxidant factors (high level of hs-CRP and C. pneumoniae antibody titers of IgA) and antioxidant factors (fish, n-3 unsaturated fatty acids and vitamins A, B, C and E intakes) on atherosclerotic disease incidence and mortality.