The study on risk factors for prostate cancer according to production of equol, a metabolite of isoflavone.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MORI Mitsuru  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (50175634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAMOTO Taiji  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50112454)
MASUMORI Naoya  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20295356)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords前立腺がん / 症例対照研究 / イソフラボン / エコール / 前立腺がんの家族歴 / 乳がんの家族歴 / 体重増加 / 交互作用 / リスク要因 / エクオール / ダイゼイン / ゲニステイン / グリシテイン
Research Abstract
For equol producers with prostate cancer (PCa), family history of PCa, family history of breast cancer and weight gain≧10kg from 20 years old were significantly associated with elevated risk of PCa. Contrastly, for equol non-producer with PCa, family history of PCa was significantly associated with increased risk of PCa, but family history of breast cancer as well as weight gain≧10kg from 20 years old were not associated with risk of PCa. Accordingly, it has been suggested that a risk factor for PCa may be different between equol producer and equol non-producers.