Cohort study of morbidity and mortality from lifestyle-related diseases among Japanese dietitians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TOKUDOME Shinkan  Nagoya City University, 理事長 (00037441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAOKA Nobuyo  独立行政法人国立健康・栄養研究所, 国際産学連携センター, 国際栄養プロジェクトリーダー (70321891)
鈴木 貞夫  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (20226509)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Sadao  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科公衆衛生学分野, 教授 (20226509)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords栄養士 / 生活習慣 / 食生活 / 生活習慣病 / 罹患・死亡 / コホート研究
Research Abstract
During 1999-2000, we constructed JADE (Japanese Dietitians' Epidemiologic) study cohort consisting of 11,630 dietitians/registered dietitians, including members of 26 Prefectural Branches of the Japanese Dietetic Association, and alumni members of 6 colleges/universities for dietitians. After obtaining their informed consent, we collected baseline information on dietary habits and lifestyle administering a validated semi-quantitative food frequency questionnaire (SQFFQ) and lifestyle questionnaire (LSQ). We studied morbidity of cancer and mortality from lifestyle-related diseases and investigated any associations between dietary habits and lifestyle with risk of or mortality from lifestyle-related diseases. In 2007, we made an interim survey administering an abbreviated LSQ and a short FFQ and studied changes from baseline, including anthropometric conditions, histories of diseases and dietary habits. From this study, we confirmed 16 deaths (6 men and 10 women) and determined each underlying cause of death. Using sex- and age-specific mortality rates of Japan in 2003 and person-years of the study subjects, we calculated the expected number of deaths and computed ratios of observed /expected number of deaths. The O/E ratios for cancers and all causes were less than one with statistical significance (p<0.01).