Factors associated with influenza and vaccine effectiveness among elderly persons using home-visit nursing care.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Yoshio  Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20080624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Wakaba  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (70420734)
OHFUJI Satoko  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (70433290)
KONDO Kyoko  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 技術職員 (80420727)
MAEDA Akiko  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (40250279)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Kanzo  , 名古屋市緑保健所, 所長 (90507807)
IDE Saburo  聖マリア学院大学, 教授 (20184640)
WASHIO Masakazu  聖マリア学院大学, 教授 (70347160)
KASE Tetsuo  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, 課長 (10175276)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords健康管理 / インフルエンザ / ワクチン / 有効性 / 高齢者 / 在宅 / 訪問看護 / 要介護度 / ADL
Research Abstract
We performed an observational prospective study to clarify vaccine effectiveness and the factor associated with influenza illness. The outcome index is defined as fever ≧ 38 degrees Celsius plus respiratory symptoms (an influenza-like illness : ILI). Vaccine effectiveness was not detected, since influenza activity in the region was very low. "Tube feeding or parenteral nutrition" (adjusted odds ratio =10.5, 95% confidence interval=2.76-39.6) and "the use of steroid or immune suppressing agent" were suggestively related with ILI.