Development of forensic neuropathology through a study on brain changes after intracerebral implantation of foreign body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University (2008-2009)
Saga University (2007)
Principal Investigator
KIBAYASHI Kazuhiko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (20244113)
Research Collaborator NAKAO Ken-ichiro  佐賀大学, 大学院・医学研究科・博士課程
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords法医病理学 / 法医神経病理学 / 法医病理 / 神経病理 / 頭部外傷 / 穿通性脳損傷 / 病態生理
Research Abstract
In cases of open head injuries, a foreign body may remain in the brain for a period of time after the trauma and causes brain dysfunction. We developed an animal model incorporating a foreign body in the brain. A lead or a glass ball was implanted in the cerebral cortex of rats. Brains were analyzed at various times between 12 hours and 4 weeks after implantation. The immunoreactivity of metallothionein, a metal binding protein, increased significantly in the brain with increasing time after implantation of a lead ball. Apoptotic cells were identified at 2 weeks, but had mostly disappeared at 4 weeks after implantation of a lead ball. Moreover, N-methyl-D-aspartate receptor genes were significantly suppressed at 1 to 3 weeks after implantation of a lead ball. This study showed that lead leached from a lead ball induces metallothionein expression, apoptosis and N-methyl-D-aspartate receptor gene suppression in the brain.