Molecular mechanism in pathogenesis of arsenic intoxication-toward forensic molecular toxicological clarification-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Akihiko  Wakayama Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (60136611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Toshikazu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70251923)
ISHIDA Yuko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10364077)
Research Collaborator MUKAIDA Naofumi  金沢大学, がん研究所, 教授 (30182067)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords砒素中毒 / IL-6 / autophagy / Stat3 / ERK / 性差 / estrogen / 腎障害 / Estrogen / autophagic cell death / STAT3
Research Abstract
We analyzed pathophysiological roles of inflammatory cytokine, IL-6, and female sex hormone, estrogen, in arsenite-induced renal injury by using mouse models. We found a crucial involvement of autophagic cell death of renal tubular epithelial cells in pathogenesis of arsenite-induced renal injury. We clarified that IL-6 played a protective role in pathogenesis of arsenite-induced renal injury by reduction of autophagy through suppression of ERK phosphorylation. We also found a gender difference in susceptibility to renal toxicity of arsenite, which was caused by an interference of IL-6/Stat3 signaling by estrogen.