Regulatory Mechanism of Brain-Gut Interactions by Brain-Gut Peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDO Shin  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80199249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAZAWA Motoyori  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (70323003)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脳腸相関 / 過敏性腸症候群 / corticotropin-releasing hormone (CRH) / 内臓感覚 / 消化管運動 / 脳画像 / CRH-R1受容体 / α-helical CRH / corticotropin-releasing hormone(CRH) / CRH / 消化管知覚 / CRH-R1
Research Abstract
It is important to clarify the precise mechanism of brain-gut interactions and pathogenesis of irritable bowel syndrome (IBS). We focused on the role of corticotropin-releasing hormone (CRH) in these phenomena. Administration of non-peptide CRH antagonist improved visceral hypersensitivity and flare-up of inflammation in the animal model of IBS after the experimental colitis. Administration of peptide CRH antagonist improved electrophysiological properties of the brain in patients with IBS. Further studies on brain-gut peptides in this issue are warranted.