Host responses to stress and progression to disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Ken-ichi  Nagoya University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20151441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 治彦  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (90283431)
林 登志雄  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80303634)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsストレス / マクロファージ / 生体応答 / 自己免疫 / 活性酸素 / 疾患
Research Abstract
Stresses destruct tissues and wound repair processes begin. In wound healing, phagocytes such as neutrophils and macrophages clear damaged tissues, pathophysiologic processes which are also observed in atherosclerosis and autoimmune diseases. This process requires that phagocytes recognize specific surface receptors. Phagocytosis is enhanced by autoantibody-mediated opsonization of damaged tissues. We showed that Bleomycin or DSS prolong the wound healing processes and progress to systemic sclerosis and ulcerative colitis.