Gut microbiota and Host Stress Response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Chiharu  Kyushu University, 大学病院, 教授 (80117100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDO Nobuyuki  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (60304812)
YOSHIHARA Kazufumi  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20444854)
KOGA Yasuhiro  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (60170221)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生理学 / ストレス / 神経科学 / 腸内細菌
Research Abstract
Our previous works on germ-free and gnotobiotic mice demonstrate that gut microbiota can affect the development of hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal reaction to stress. In this study, behavioral analysis was further investigated using these mice. In addition, we also examined the effects of maternal fecal and vaginal flora on infant salivary cortisol levels. As a result, germ-free mice were more anxious than Ex-GF mice which were reconstituted with SPF feces. Regarding salivary cortisol levels in human babies, they were negatively correlated with the ratio of Bifidobacterium to Lactobacillus in maternal cervical swabs.