Development of a novel treatment for inflammatory bowel disease via the regulation of the bacteria recognition system and effective molecules derived from bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
KOHGO Yutaka  Asahikawa Medical College, 医学部, 教授 (10133183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASHIDA Toshifumi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (50261409)
FUJIYA Mikihiro  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80322915)
OHTAKE Takaaki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10359490)
MAEMOTO Atsuo  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (40400113)
田邊 裕貴  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50396363)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords消化器学(食道,胃,小腸,大腸) / 炎症性腸疾 / 自然免疫 / Human defensin / Competence and sporulation factor / OCTN / バシラス菌 / 乳酸菌 / Bacillus subtilis / 炎症性腸疾患
Research Abstract
The present study proposed a novel system of host-microbial interactions based on the sensing of bacterial secretions by epithelial membrane molecules such as transporters, leading to the maintenance of intestinal homeostasis. This novel system mainly mediates the interaction between the host and probitoics, including bacilli and lactobacilli. Conversely, this study also showed that human defensin (HD) 5 and 6, which are representative anti-microbial peptides secreted from the intestinal epithelia, possess an anti-inflammatory effect. Furthermore, HD-5 secretion was induced by isoleucine, which is an amino acid. The present study indicated that these effective molecules, including bacterial secretions, and HDs, and an amino acid (isoleucine), appear to be a novel potential compound for the treatment of intestinal disorders.