Mechanism of fibrolysis and effect on cancer by autologus bone marrow cell infusion therapy for liver cirrhosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SAKAIDA Isao  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80263763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Takahiro  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00304478)
TERAI Shuji  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (00332809)
YAMAMOTO Naoki  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90448283)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords再生医学 / 肝線維化 / 肝発癌 / 電子顕微鏡 / 発癌 / サイトカイン / MMP9 / 肝腺維化 / 癌 / 移植 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
We have previously reported the effects of autologous bone marrow cell (BMC) infusion (ABMi) therapy in liver cirrhosis patients.The results showed that cell therapy using autologous BMC has the potential to become an effective treatment for patients with liver failure due to advanced liver cirrhosis.To analyze the cellular phenomena of involved in this process and the mechanism of dissolve in fibrosis, we checked the damaged liver using electron microscopy and estimated some kind of serum cytokines. We showed that G-CSF and IL1b is important and concerned about the proliferation of BMC in damage liver. We showed continuous high XBP1 and GRP78 expression might be essential for the survival and proliferation of BMC in liver damage environment.