Project/Area Number |
19390200
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
DEGUCHI Akihiro Kagawa University, 医学部, 助教 (30380174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
正木 勉 香川大学, 医学部, 講師 (30335848)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MASAKI Tsutomu 香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (30335848)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 肝癌 / 肝硬変 / サイトカイン / 樹状細胞 |
Research Abstract |
Expression of angiogenesis molecules in hepatocellular carcinoma As compare with nontumorous tissue, enhanced FGF-・ or IL-8 expression was detected in hepatocellular carcinoma. In addition, FGF-・ or IL-8 was also increased in hepatocellular carcinoma cell lines. Expression of cytokine molecules in hepatocellular carcinoma Many cytokines enhanced in hepatocellular carcinoma is up-regulated, such as, activin, CD40, FGF, Glut, IL17 and FGF-・. Profiling of micro-RNA in hepatocellular carcinoma MicroRNA -527 was down-regulated in hepatocellular carcinoma. In addition, the target gene of microRNA-527 was glypican-3.