A study for restoration and regeneration of pancreatic exocrine function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University (2008-2010)
Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology (2007)
Principal Investigator
KYOKO Miyasaka (MIYASAKA Kyoko)  Tokyo Kasei University, 家政学部, 教授 (90166140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIGUCHI Soichi  国立病院機構九州がんセンター, 臨床研究部, 研究員 (00280793)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKIGUCHI Soichi  国立病院機構九州がんセンター, 臨床研究部, 研究員 (00280793)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子 / 栄養学 / タンパク質 / 内科 / ゲノム / 膵臓 / 外分泌 / 再生 / ラス遺伝子 / 癌 / CCK-receptor / SHIP2
Research Abstract
This study was designed to expect the recovery of pancreatic exocrine function from the damaged pancreas, not the regeneration from the pancreatic stem cells. Ki-ras-induced actin-interacting protein (KRAP) was originally identified in a human colon cancer cell, is conserved from fish to mammalian species. We found that the decrease and/or defect in KRAP expression resulted in pancreatic hypertrophy in mice. The level of KRAP mRNA in human cancer cell lines, in the tissues of pancreatic cancer and gallbladder cancer, and in normal pancreatic tissue did not differ to one another.