T helper 2 type cytokines in the gastrointestinal tissue injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
DOHI Taeko  Research Institute, International Medical Center of Japan, 部長 (60250221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUHARA Kenji  佐賀大学, 医学部 (00270463)
ATSUSHI Nishikawa  東京農工大学, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 教授 (30218127)
KAWAMURA Yuki  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター (10392391)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsIL-13 / IL-4 / アポトーシス / 上皮細胞 / 消化管上皮細胞
Research Abstract
IL-13 induced injury in the gastrointestinal epithelial cells. We proved that this effect did not required the presence of mesenchymal cells nor IL-4 receptor α,but was direct effect of IL-13 on epithelial cells. We found the IL-13 induced apoptosis in the epithelial cells by activating caspases 3, 8, and 9. TNF-α was involved in the IL-13 induced apoptosis.