Mechanism of inflammation-associated gastro-intestinal carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2009-2010)
The Institute for Adult Diseases, Asahi Life Foundation (2007-2008)
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Shin  Yokohama City University, 医学研究科, 教授 (40415956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Keiji  東京大学, 医学部附属病院・消化器内科, 特任講師 (50376456)
SHIBATA Wataru  朝日生命成人病研究所, 主任研究員 (00435819)
YANAI Ayako  朝日生命成人病研究所, 主任研究員 (10415961)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords癌・動物 / 癌 / 炎症 / NF-κB / 発がん / 消化管 / 動物モデル / JNK
Research Abstract
NF-kB/IKK and JNK pathways are important cell signaling pathways that regulate the gene cluster associated with the inflammation, apoptosis, and cell proliferation. Therefore it is suggested that these pathways play important roles of the development or progression of carcinomas. We used the mouse models and examined those functions in the gastrointestinal cancers. Cancer development was inhibited in the knockout mouse of NF-kB/IKK and JNK in the stomach cancer model. In addition, the inflammation-associated cancer of colon was inhibited by the IKK inhibitor. In summary, NF-kB/IKK and JNK were should be important for the generation or progression of gastrointestinal cancers and will become the treatment targets.