Research Projects to Clarify the Molecular Pathogenesis and to Develop Therapeutic or Preventive Strategy for Cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Akinori  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (60161551)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords心筋症 / 遺伝子変異 / サルコメア / 筋収縮 / カルシウム感受性 / Z帯 / CARP / ミオパラジン / ミオシン脱リン酸化酵素 / M21 / 原因遺伝子変異 / Ca感受性 / ミオシンフォスファターゼ / 性ホルモン / ZASP / Cypher / PP1M / トランスジェニックマウス / 網羅的発現解析 / 結合ドメイン
Research Abstract
In this research, we have identified CARP mutations as the molecular basis of cardiomyopathy. We also found PGM1 as a binding partner of ZASP and revealed that DCM-associated ZASP mutations impaired the binding to PGM1. In addition, PGM1 was found to be localized to Z-disc upon metabolic stress of cardiomyocytes. On the other hand, we reveled that M21 enhanced the phosphorylation of M110. Finally, we demonstrated that calcium sensitizer could prevent the pathological changes in the hearts of a model mice for dilated cardiomyopathy.