Project/Area Number |
19390210
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KODAMA Itsuo Nagoya University, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (30124720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONJO Haruo 名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 准教授 (70262912)
ASHIHARA Takashi 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80396259)
KAMIYA Kaichiro 名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (50194973)
SAKUMA Ichiro 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50178597)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 致死性不整脈 / スパイラル / リエントリー / 光学マッピング / 活動電位 / 興奮伝播 / イオンチャネル / シミュレーション / 心室細動・心室頻拍 / スパイラル・リエントリー / 興奮伝導 / ギャップ接合 / 湾曲効果 / 心室細動 / 電気的除細動 / 低体温 / 心臓突然死 |
Research Abstract |
Spiral-wave reentry plays an important role in the initiation and maintenance of life-threatening ventricular tachyarrhythmias (fibrillation/tachycardia). In this study, we analysed, experimentally and theoretically, the dynamics of spiral-wave reentry in 2-dimensional ventricles and revealed that pharmacological K channel blockade, enhancement of gap juncional coupling and reversible moderate myocardial cooling facilitate early termination of ventricular tachyarrhythmias through unpinning of spiral-wave reentry form anatomical discontinuities.