Genotype-phenotype relation study on inherited cardiac arrhythmias as ion hcannel diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HORIE Minoru  Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 教授 (90183938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Hideki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30402738)
TSUJI Keiko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (70432309)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生理学 / 遺伝子 / 蛋白質 / イオンチャネル
Research Abstract
A part of inherited arrhythmias is now known to result from a variety of genetic variants in genes encoding cardiac ion channels and their modulating proteins. There are at least two different types of genetic variants: mutations and single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP). Among the inherited arrhythmia, congenital long QT syndrome (LQTS) is a disorder defined by prolongation of the QT interval. Patients with LQTS are predisposed to fatal ventricular tachycardia - torsade de pointes (TdP) - leading to recurrent syncope or sudden cardiac death. Syncope or sudden death could be the first and the only manifestation. LQTS affects an estimated 1 in 2,000 people.