Comparative studies of a clinical features and genomic analysis in patients with interstitial lung disease and drug induced lung injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Nobuoki  Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80215194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Akihito  高知大学, 医学部, 教授 (30191513)
HATTORI Noboru  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (00283169)
ISHIKAWA Nobuhisa  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90423368)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords呼吸器病学 / 間質性肺炎 / バイオマーカー / 薬剤性肺障害 / 人種差 / 医療・福祉 / ゲノム / 糖鎖 / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
We elucidate a racial difference of the interstitial lung disease (ILD) by international collaborative investigation with Germany. The serum levels of KL-6 in European healthy volunteers were significantly higher than Japanese. On the other hands, serum levels of KL-6 in European ILD patients were not significantly higher than Japanese. Serum levels of KL-6 in European patients with idiopathic interstitial pneumonia (IIP) were significantly higher than European controls, and were correlated with inversely with some pulmonary function tests and BALF findings. Microarray analysis revealed that gene expression patterns clearly distinguished IIP from chronic hypersensitivity pneumonia.