Hypoxic stress in sleep apnea causes systemic inflammation and promotes atherosclerosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hiroshi  Nara Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (20195374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAKI Shinji  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30347546)
YAMAUCHI Motoo  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30405378)
TOMODA Koichi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90364059)
YOSHIKAWA Masanori  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80271203)
HAMADA Kaoru  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80228535)
MAKINODAN Kiyoshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 医員 (50382304)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords睡眠時無呼吸 / 低酸素ストレス / 動脈硬化 / 単球 / 炎症性サイトカイン / アディポサイトカイン / 間歇的低酸素 / 内臓脂肪細胞 / メタボリックシンドローム / 血管内皮細胞 / アディポネクチン / 内臓脂肪 / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
Obstructive sleep apnea syndrome (OSAS) is frequently associated with the complication of the cardiovascular diseases. However, the precise mechanism causing atherosclerosis has not been fully elucidated. We demonstrated that the productions of inflammatory mediators such as TNF-α and MCP-1 by monocytes were significantly elevated in OSAS patients as compared to in the control subjects. The invasive ability of monocytes evaluated by Matrigel Invasion Chamber was also significantly elevated in OSAS compared to in the control. Furthermore, we demonstrated the experimental exposure to intermittent hypoxia caused not only the increase in the production of inflammatory cytokines by monocytes, but also the decrease in the secretion of adipocytokines by visceral adipocytes of rats.